NL Results from yesterday (& today's Cup tie)
Saturday 24th OctoberFA Cup 4th Qualifying RoundBrackley Town 3-0 Bamber Bridge
Whitehawk 2-0 Poole Town
Maidenhead United 3-0 Woking
Basingstoke Town 3-0 Torquay United
Boreham Wood 2-1 AFC Hornchurch
Wealdstone 2-1 Bognor Regis Town
Didcot Town 4-2 Brentwood Town
- I think 'Diddy' are now the joint-lowest ranked 'southern' club left in the competition - AFC Rushden & Diamonds from the Southern One Central Division, drew their tie at Northern Premier League Premier Division (now there's a mouthful!) club BarwellEastbourne Borough 1-2 Dover Athletic
Chesham United 2-1 Enfield Town
Staines Town 2-1 Gloucester City
Aldershot Town 1-0 Sutton United
Bromley 1-2 Eastleigh
Margate 1-2 Forest Green Rovers
Braintree Town 2-0 Harlow Town
Havant and Waterlooville 3-3 Cheltenham Town
Chippenham Town 0-2 Maidstone United
St Albans City 2-1 Weston Super Mare
(Sunday 25th Oct)Grays Athletic 1-1 Welling United
@ Aveley FCNATS
Bishop's Stortford 1-2 Dartford
Chelmsford City 0-0 Ebbsfleet United
Hemel Hempstead Town 1-2 Concord Rangers
Truro City 2-2 Gosport Borough
SOUTHP
Hungerford Town 1-0 Histon
- 'Crusaders' grab 3 points on 94’ - move to 6th in the tableSlough Town 3-1 Cambridge City
- 'Rebels' climb to 7th thanks to a goal from much travelled marksman Charlie Strutton - came to prominence a few years back with bags of goals from the age of 17 over a six year spell for Chalfont St Peter - reportedly over 240 goals in 200 appearances ; was snapped up by AFC Wimbledon but never flourished - vaguely recall reading he picked up two very nasty ankle injuries early on whilst out on loan at both Maidenhead and then Aldershot - did score some goals for the Dons in Cup games. Has since had a couple of spells with Maidenhead & Braintree: he signed for the Essex club last year where he's come to Slough via a loan deal/spell with Hayes & Yeading this season. Still only 26 so could yet revive his career with Sluff? SOUTH1C
Egham Town 1-0
Chalfont St Peter -
'Sarnies' go top of the pile - visit Petersfield on Wed night who themselves got a big win at the bottom side (Aylesbury Utd) 6-2 yesterday - having really struggled to put away a STEP08 side (Hayling United) in their County Cup match last midweek - only settling the tie with two injury time goals. Godalming Town 1-0 Royston Town
Potters Bar Town 3-0
Fleet Town St Ives Town 3-1
Beaconsfield SYCOBSOUTH1S&W
Bridgwater Town 1-0
Marlow - Blues beaten down in Zummerset but face the potential prospect of a big win on Tuesday when the still 'pointless' and much-beleaguered 'Bash' visit Oak Tree Rd. Bashley's margins of defeat have at least dropped to 1's and 2's of late - so nothing is quite that certainCinderford Town 2-1 North Leigh -
Nor Lye slip to 2nd with defeat at the new leaders - host Winchester City at Eynsham Pk on Wed evening. Evesham United 4-0
Burnham Wantage Town 2-3 Larkhall Athletic -
'Freds' chucked away a 2 goal lead Winchester City 4-1 Bishops Cleeve
CCLP
AFC Hayes 5-0
Cove Ashford Town (Middx) 2-3 Epsom & Ewell
Camberley Town 0-2 Sutton Common Rovers
Chertsey Town 1-3 Bedfont Sports
Chessington & Hook United 3-9 (NINE)
Guildford City -
reportedly new management team arrived at the Spectrum - some initial impact! - reportedly they've pulled in plenty of new faces on the field - were helped slightly by Chess 'n Hook going down to 10 men as early as 10'. City travel to 5th placed Horley on Tuesday evening.Colliers Wood United 1-2
Badshot Lea Farnham Town 3-4
Windsor - on paper a brighter result against a side that blow hot and cold themselves = Farnham appear to play better away from Babbs Mead this term too.Knaphill 0-1
Hartley Wintney –
'The Row' keep up their 100% record but are still back in 3rd due to extended Cup runs – have another potentially tough trip up to AFC Hayes on Tuesday night Spelthorne Sports 2-2 Horley Town
Westfield 4-2 Raynes Park Vale
FRI Result Hanworth Villa 0-4 Redhill
-
including Friday night’s unexpected away romp for Redhill there were 8 aways wins in the 11 ComC Prem league games this w/eCCL1
Ash United 0-2 Abbey Rangers
CB Hounslow United 2-0 Epsom Athletic
Cobham 1-3 Banstead Athletic
Dorking 0-1 Bedfont & Feltham
Dorking Wanderers Res 0-0 Frimley Green Sandhurst Town 4-2 Sheerwater
Staines Lammas 1-0 South Park Res Worcester Park 6-0 Farleigh Rovers
SCCC R1
Eversley & California 3-2 Walton Casuals HELLP
Abingdon United 3-0 Brackley Town Saints Ardley United 0-1 Brimscombe & Thrupp
Ascot United 4-2 Oxford City Nomads -
good bounce-back result for the Yellamen versus the ever-puzzlingly inconsistent Nomads - this win followed defeat to Heathens in midweek - have a tough one up next home to Kiddy who are right up in contention.Binfield 0-2 Thame United -
poor result for 'Moles' who had been on an OK run but Thame go about their league campaign very quietly and may yet surprise those more-fancied sides above them - the 'new' ASM Stadium is comfortably the best aspected ground to get grading - has considerable scope for expansion and indeed they are hosting STEP04 Aylesbury Utd this season.Bracknell Town 1-2
Highmoor-Ibis 'Robins' travel to fellow strugglers Ab Utd on Tue eve - whilst H/I host RWBT tomorrow night (Mon) at Palmer PkHighworth Town 3-1 Longlevens AFC
Kidlington 4-2 Lydney Town
Milton United 1-4
Thatcham Town -
Kingfishers well-placed in 2nd with games in hand on leaders Flackwell - next up Thatcham welcome Brackley's Reserves/Kids to Waterside on TuesdayRoyal Wootton Bassett 0-3
Flackwell Heath Tuffley Rovers 4-0
Wokingham & Emmbrook - doesn't get easier for the Sumas - they now face leaders and big hitters Flackwell at Mill Lane on Tue eveningHELL1E
Chalfont Wasps 4-2
Woodley United Chinnor 1-1 Bicester Town
Henley Town 6-0 Didcot Town Res' Holyport 1
-0 Finchampstead -
surprise slip up by ‘Finch’ allows Penn & T Gn take over top spotPenn & Tylers Green 6-1 Wantage Town Res' Reading Town 0-5 Headington Amateurs
HELL1W
Tytherington Rocks 3-0
Letcombe WESSP
Andover Town 3-1 Lymington Town
Salisbury 1-2 Blackfield & Langley –
att 718 – leaders stunned at the Ray Mac StadiumTeam Solent {SEVEN} 7-2
Whitchurch United WESS1
Andover New Street 1-1 Pewsey Vale
Fleet Spurs 2-1 AFC Stoneham
Tadley Calleva 4-0 Christchurch
United Services Portsmouth 3-1
Alton Town ...this midweek I'm mostly wfh .... so may see me make a rare trek to "inside-M25-land", for the visit of Guernsey to Carshalton on Monday (was called off once last year 'cos they missed the plane! )
- Tuesday: I'm currently at loggerheads with my 'dearest' daughter; whose insisting I give her lift during Half-Term to a bleedin' Cubs Planning meeting ..... and she's rather expecting me to give up my Tuesday night Football for it - I remarked that Dad's Taxis has a Half-term too and she should make her own arrangements!
Wednesday -I'm lured towards the prospect of North Leigh v Winchester - though the 'Moles' are up at Nomads that night too.